Former area prep football players now at the next level

 

Source: GoUpstate.com
Following is a look at former prep football players from the area who are now playing college football:

DIVISION I

Trey Bailey, Jr., Byrnes — Wake Forest

Bryon Bishop, Jr., Union — UNC

Teriall Brannon, So., Broome — Vanderbilt

Freddie Brown, Jr., Byrnes — South Carolina

Mark Cann, Fr., Landrum — Marshall

Frank Ceva, Fr., Dorman — Army

Everett Dawkins, Fr., Byrnes — Florida State

Chad Diehl, Fr., Byrnes — Clemson

Xavier Dye, So., Byrnes — Clemson

Troy Epps, Jr., Union — Florida

Brooks Foster, Sr., Boiling Springs — UNC

Antwan Glenn, Fr., Broome — Kentucky

Stanley Hunter, Fr., Byrnes — Clemson

Rashaad Jackson, Sr., Union — Clemson

Delvin Johnson, So., Woodruff — Marshall

Willy Korn, Fr., Byrnes — Clemson

Andrew Lanier, Fr., Dorman — Va. Tech

Prince Miller, Jr., Byrnes — Georgia

D.J. Moore, Jr., Broome — Vanderbilt

Cameron O'Sullivan, Sr., Dorman — Clemson

Nick Prochak, So., Spartanburg — South Carolina

Cartier Rice, Fr., Byrnes — Kentucky

Antonio Thomas, Fr., Broome — Kentucky

Charles Turner, So., Dorman — South Carolina

DIVISION I-AA

Terrance Allen, Sr., Byrnes — S.C. State

Jamar Anderson, Jr., Byrnes — Coastal Carolina

Chris Bain, So., Spartanburg — Presbyterian

Joel Bell, Sr., Spartanburg — Furman

Tyler Belue, Fr., Gaffney — Newberry

Dwight Brannon, Fr., Union County — S.C. State

Travis Caldwell, So., Boiling Springs — Presbyterian

Trey Crumlin, Fr., Union — Coastal Carolina

Ned Cuthbertson, Fr., Byrnes — Elon

Devon Dawson, Jr., Greer — S.C. State

Blake Elder, So., Byrnes — App. State

Alex Evans, Fr., Gaffney — The Citadel

Joe Ben Frye, Fr., Gaffney — Presbyterian

Jare Gault, Jr., Jonesville — Chattanooga

Kendall Glenn, Jr., Byrnes — Newberry

Eric Goode, Jr., Chesnee — Newberry

Marion Gramling, Jr., Landrum — Gardner—Webb

Chris Gray, Fr., Landrum — Georgia Southern

Scott Harward, So., Spartanburg — The Citadel

Randall Hawkins, Fr., Byrnes — S.C. State

Brett Irvin, So., Gaffney — App. State

Derrell Kinard, Fr., Boiling Springs — Newberry

Marcus Lott, Fr., Union County — Coastal Carolina

Malcolm Long, So., Gaffney — S.C. State

Josh Lowery, Fr., Union County — Newberry

Cam Lyles, Jr., Dorman — Gardner—Webb

Cedrick McGowan, Jr., Greer — Gardner— Webb

Nick Melton, Jr., Dorman — Gardner—Webb

Cam Miller, So., Byrnes — Presbyterian

L.J. Mobley, So., Union — Coastal Carolina

Antonio Patton, Jr., Woodruff — Newberry

Tyson Petty, So., Gaffney — Gardner—Webb

Matt Quinn, Jr., Byrnes — Presbyterian

Curtis Rice, Sr., Union — Newberry

R.J. Reeder, So., Dorman — Newberry

J.B. Shippy, Fr., Gaffney — Georgia Southern

Danny Smith, Fr., Chapman — Newberry

David Smith, Jr., Union — Newberry

Joe Smith, Fr., Union County — Newberry

Arthur Sitton, Sr., Greer — Coastal Carolina

Bryce Smiley, Jr., Gaffney — Presbyterian

Tyler Starnes, So., Dorman — The Citadel

Andy Strickland, Sr., Gaffney — Wofford

Dylan Taylor, Fr., Spartanburg — Gardner—Webb

Stephen Thomas, Fr., Dorman — Presbyterian

Devin Thompson, Fr., Union — S.C. State

Josh Williams, So., Byrnes — Newberry

Julius Wilkerson, So., Gaffney — S.C. State

James Willet, So., Greer — Presbyterian

Matt Winter, So., Dorman — Western Carolina

DIVISION II

Clayton Alexander, Fr., Union County — North Greenville

Scottie Armstrong, Jr., Broome — Lenior-Rhyne

Nathan Batchelor, Fr., Dorman — North Greenville

Wes Dove, Jr., Chesnee — North Greenville

Ethan Elder, Fr., Landrum — Brevard

Rashaad Flucker, Sr., Chesnee — Livingstone

Deonte Gist, Fr., Byrnes — Tusculum

Antwan Glenn, Fr., Byrnes — North Greenville

Marcus Glenn, Jr., Union — Catawba

Trey Glover, Sr., Dorman — Catawba

Chris Goode, Jr., Landrum — Tusculum

Rashaun Harris, So., Gaffney — Tusculum

Sam Jones, Fr., Byrnes — North Greenville

Stanley Jones, Jr., Spartanburg — Brevard

T.J. Jones, Fr., Byrnes — Tusculum

Jermaine Jennings, So., Byrnes — Tusculum

Travis Landrum, So., Chapman — Catawba

Jarvis Littlejohn, Sr., Gaffney — Tusculum

Brandon Martin, Fr., Dorman — Lenoir Rhyne

Garrison McDowell, So., Landrum —Mars Hill

Marcus Middleton, Fr., Dorman — North Greenville

Stephen Peters, Fr., Chapman — North Greenville

Brad Shetley, Fr., Union County — North Greenville

Jeremy Smith, Fr., Dorman — Lenoir Rhyne

John Wernquist, Sr., Dorman — Brevard

Justin Williams, So., Byrnes — Mars Hill

NAIA

Craig Brewton, So., Byrnes — Pikeville

Cedric Foster, Fr., Woodruff — Pikeville

Jeremy Gist, So., Broome — Pikeville

Trevon Greene, Jr., Gaffney — William Penn

Jarvis Griffin, So., Union — Pikeville

Kenny Harris, Jr., Union — Pikeville

Alton Norris, So., Spartanburg — Pikeville

Travis Norris, So., Union — Pikeville

Michael Pack, Fr., Union — Pikeville

Jamar Porter, So., Union — Pikeville

De’Rail Simms, Sr., Union — Pikeville

Nick Swindler, Fr., Dorman — Pikeville

DIVISION III

Ryan Wernquist, Sr., Dorman — Maryville (Tenn.) College

JUNIOR COLLEGE

Jason Logan, So., Byrnes — Antelope Valley Junior College (Calif.)

Chad Peake, So., Dorman — Fort Scott (Kan.) Community College

Curt Thompson, Fr., Byrnes — Antelope Valley Junior College (Calif.)

Jamison Watson, Fr., Byrnes — Antelope Valley Junior College (Calif.)

Chris Whitney, Fr., Byrnes — Antelope Valley Junior College (Calif.)

 

 

Back to UnionCountyYellowJackets.com

Comments, Questions, Suggestions, News, and Information Always Welcome
Click here to contact us

Hit Counter